Wednesday, April 16, 2014

World Expo of Beer Commercial Competition April 12, 2014

Written by  Paul Starr
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

445 entries submitted for the Beer Commercial Competition

Category 1 Light Lager 11 entries
  1. Timber Wolf Light Lumber Barons Bay City, MI
  2. Atwater Lager Atwater Detroit, MI
  3. Premium Lager Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI

Category 2 Pilsner 9 entries

  1. Poppin Pils Latitude 42 Portage, MI
  2. Pilsner Urquell Urquell Plzen, CZ
  3. Bells Lager Bells Comstock, MI

Category 3 European Amber 5 entries

  1. Crankenstein Crankers Big Rapids, MI
  2. Lazy Daze Amber Rochester Mills Auburn Hills, MI
  3. Amber Lager Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI

Category 4 Dark Lager 5 entries

  1. Shiner Bock Shiner Spoetzel, TX
  2. Not Your Uncle’s Dunkel Saugatuck Douglas, MI
  3. Not awarded

Category 5 Bock 10 entries

  1. Atwater Maibock Atwater Detroit, MI
  2. Consecrator Bells Comstock, MI
  3. Not awarded

Category 6 Light Hybrid 29 entries

  1. Pick Axe Blonde Keweenaw Houghton, MI
  2. Summer Honey Wheat Blue Moon Golden, CO
  3. Canoe Paddler Leinenkugel Chippewa Falls, WI

Category 7 Amber Hybrid 5 entries

  1. Steamy Windows Liberty Street Plymouth, MI
  2. Hopstadt Alt Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI
  3. Red Sail Ale Cheboygan Cheboygan, MI

Category 8 English Pale 8 entries

  1. Eeyore’s Pale Lumber Barons Bay City, MI
  2. ESB Amber Saugatuck Douglas, MI

Category 9 Scottish/Irish 9 entries

  1. Phelan Tri City Bay City, MI
  2. Brik MillKing It Royal Oak, MI
  3. Killians Killians Golden, CO

Category 10 American 38 entries

  1. Hazy Studder Saugatuck Douglas, MI
  2. Staggering Bull Fenton Fenton, MI
  3. Dambreaker Crankers Big Rapids, MI

Category 11 English Brown 6 entries

1. Brownhoist Tri City Bay City, MI

2. Wind Walker 51 North Lake Orion, MI

Category 12 Porter 14 entries

  1. Powerline Latitude 42 Portage, MI
  2. Baltic Porter Rochester Mills Auburn Hills, MI
  3. Reserve Special Dark Horse Marshall, MI

Category 13 Stout 33 entries

  1. Secret Stache Finchs Chicago, IL
  2. Imperial Stout Frankenmuth Frankenmuth, MI
  3. Steam Engine Mountain Town Mt. Pleasant, MI

Category 14 IPA 57 entries

  1. DRIPA Kuhnhenn Warren, MI
  2. Train Hopper Witch’s Hat S. Lyon, MI
  3. Black Manifesto Perrin Comstock Park, MI

Category 15 German Wheat/Rye 6 entries

  1. Tinderbock Latitude 42 Portage, MI
  2. Hefeweizen Frankenmuth Frankenmuth, MI
  3. Weizenbock Jamesport Ludington, MI

Category 16 Belgian/French 10 entries

  1. Aint No Sunshine Perrin Comstock Park, MI
  2. White Devil Kuhnhenn Warren, MI
  3. Belgian IPA Saugatuck Douglas, MI

Category 17 Sour 6 entries

  1. Biere de Mars Jolly Pumpkin Dexter, MI
  2. Rodenbach Rodenbach Roselare, BE
  3. Flamboyant Red Arbor Ann Arbor, MI

Category 18 Belgian Strong Ale 15 entries

  1. Belgae 51 North Lake Orion, MI
  2. Belgian Tripel Tri City Bay City, MI
  3. Cing Cents Chimay Chimay, BE

Category 19 Strong Ale 15 entries

  1. Jackhammer Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
  2. 2012 Cereal Killer Arcadia Battle Creek, MI
  3. 2013 Cereal Killer Arcadia Battle Creek, MI

Category 20 Fruit Beer 26 entries

  1. Current Cee 51 North Lake Orion, MI
  2. Tres Blueberry Stout Dark Horse Marshall, MI
  3. Coal Stokers Mountain Town Mt. Pleasant, MI

Category 21 Spice/Herb/Vegetable 16 entries

  1. Peach Gruit Mountain Town Mt. Pleasant, MI
  2. Violin Monster Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
  3. Serrano Pepper Saugatuck Douglas, MI

Category 22 Smoke/Wood 20 entries

  1. Majesty Liberty Street Plymouth, MI
  2. Shipwreck Porter Arcadia Battle Creek, MI
  3. Night Fury Witch’s Hat S. Lyon, MI

Category 23 Specialty 32 entries

  1. Starburst Wheat Saugatuck Douglas, MI
  2. Barista Wolverine State Ann Arbor, MI
  3. Ryeclops Arbor Ann Arbor, MI

Category 24 Traditional Mead 4 entries

  1. Wildflower Kuhnhenn Warren, MI
  2. Exquisite Liberty Street Plymouth, MI
  3. Orange Blossom Kuhnhenn Warren, MI

Category 25 Melomel 5 entries

  1. Cherry Port Pyment Kuhnhenn Warren, MI
  2. Zombie Killer B Nektar Ferndale, MI
  3. Blueberry Melomel Kuhnhenn Warren, MI

Category 26 Other Mead 11 entries

  1. Anasazi B Nektar Ferndale, MI
  2. Strawberry Balsamic Basil 51 North Lake Orion, MI
  3. Black Fang B Nektar Ferndale, MI

Category 27 Standard Cider 12 entries

  1. Wyders Pear Cider Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT
  2. Woodchuck Crisp Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT
  3. Woodchuck Perry Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT

Category 28 Specialty Cider 9 entries

  1. Woodchuck Belgian White Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT
  2. Woodchuck Raspberry Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT
  3. Woodchuck Chocolate Vermont Hard Cider Middlebury, VT

Category 29 Malternative 6 entries

  1. Moskato Life Phusion Projects Chicago, IL
  2. Moskato Rose Phusion Projects Chicago, IL
  3. Four Loko Blue Hurricane Phusion Projects Chicago, IL

Best of Show

  1. Aint No Sunshine Perrin Comstock Park, MI
Paul Starr

Paul Starr

Paul Starr is the creator of the I'm a Beer Hound and one of the organizer and the driving force behind Art & Craft Beerfest, Lansing Beer Fest, Beerfest at the Ballpark Spring & Fall. When he's not working on Beer Hound he's probably watching the Lions, Tigers or Red Wings. Being a recent new Dad of twins, he doesn't have much extra time these days for mischief.